Brainless Rabbits live in Rabittland, a perfect world ordered according to the most successful examples of war zones, ghettos and slums. They are intensively pink, have holes in their heads instead of brains, and they are happy regardless of what happens to them. They are the highest stage the evolution has ever reached. Their everyday life is completely fulfilled. The Rabbits spend days voting on free and democratic elections, which take place in Rabbitland once a day, because Rabbitland is an ordered democracy. Nevertheless, it gets disclosed that the elections are organized by the Evil Girls, just for their fun and laughter.

 

Director: Ana Nedeljković, Nikola Majdak,jr./ Animation: Ana Nedeljković, Nikola Majdak,jr./ Production design: Ana Nedeljković/ Story: Ana Nedeljković/ Character design: Ana Nedeljković/ Director of photography: Nikola Majdak, jr./ Editing: Srđan Radmilović/ Color grading: Ivan Šijak/ Music: Dušan Petrović/ Sound: Vladimir Janković/ Narrator: Maša Mileusnić/ Voices: Natalija Gajić, Vladislava Đorđević/ Title Design: Aleksandra Jovanić/ thx: Andraž Kosmač, Matt Prodger, Stevan Vuković

Production: BAŠ ČELIK  and ARHITEL

Supported by: Film Center Serbia and City of Belgrade – Secretariat for Culture

Production: 2013

 

Contact:

Ana Nedeljkovic

anedeljkovic1@yahoo.com

 

Nikola Majdak

nmajdak@yahoo.com

 

Jelena Mitrovic, producer

Film House Bas Celik
Gospodar Jevremova 35
11000 Belgrade
Serbia
Tel:+381 11 303 4441
Fax:+381 11 303 4887
jelena@bascelik.net

http://bascelik.net/

 

Awards:

Crystal Bear, 63rd Berlin Film Festival, Generation

Golden plaquette of Belgrade, 60th Belgrade Documentary and Short Film Festival

Personal Special Mention, Fest Anca International Animation Festival

Special Jury Mention, 19th Sarajevo Film Festival

Best Short Film, 5th ReAnimania, Yerevan International Animation Festival

Cristal Prism for the best animation film,  Academy of Film Art and Science of Serbia (AFUN) award

Arte Award, Premiers Plans, Angers, France

Diploma of Merit, Tampere Film Festival 2014, Finland

Best Short Film, Fantasporto, 34th Oporto International Film Festival, Porto, Portugal

Tricky Women Award of the City of Vienna, Tricky Women International Animation Festival, Vienna, Austria

Session winner (Late Night Bizarre), Melbourne International Animation Festival, Melbourne, Australia

Best Balkan Animation, Anibar Animation Festival, Peja, Kosovo  

 

Festivals:

63rd Berlin Film Festival, Generation, Berlin, Germany

60th Belgrade Documentary and Short Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia

19th Vilnius International Film Festival, Vilnius, Lithuania

Fest Anca International Animation Festival, Zilina, Slovakia

20th European Film Festival Palic, Palic, Serbia

MIFF Melbourne International Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia

19th Sarajevo Film Festival, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

6th Cinema City International Film Festival, Novi Sad, Serbia

Buster, Copenhagen International Film Festival for Children and Youth, Copenhagen, Denmark

AnimaAnima International Animation Festival, Cacak, Serbia

Let’s Cee Film Festival, Vienna, Austria

Animage, Festival Internacional de Animação de Pernambuco, Brasil

Raindance Film Festival 2013, London, UK

Take One Action, Edinburgh, UK

Balkanima, 10th  European Animated Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia

Anim’est, International Animation Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania

Banjaluka 2013, International Animated Film Festival, Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina

10th London International Animation Festival, London, UK

Tirana international Film Festival 2013, Tirana, Albania

5th ReAnimania, Yerevan International Animation Festival, Yerevan, Armenia

DOK Leipzig, 56th International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film, Leipzig, Germany

Tous Ecrans, 19th Geneva International Film Festival, Geneva, Switzerland

54th Thessaloniki International Film Festival, Thessaloniki, Greece

Animax, Skopje Animation Festival 2013, Skopje, Macedonia

Stockholm Film Festival 2013, Stockholm, Sweden

14th Izmir Short Film Festival, Izmir, Turkey

55th ZINEBI, Bilbao

Animated Dreams, Tallinn Black Night Film Festival, Tallinn, Estonia

10th Animateka, Ljubljana, Slovenia

Festival on Wheels, Turkey

2014.

Trieste Film Festival, Trieste, Italy

2nd Luxor Egyptian and European Film Festival, Luxor, Egypt

Premiers Plans, Angers, France

Fantasporto, 34th Oporto International Film festival, Porto, Finland

Tampere Film Festival 2014, Tampere, Finland

Tricky Women International Animation Festival, Vienna, Austria

Regensburger Kurzfilmwoche, Regensburg, Germany

Go Short International Short Film Festival, Nijmegen, Netherlands

Cluj Shorts International Short Film Festival, Cluj, Romania

26th Filmfest Dresden, Dresden, Germany

21st Stuttgart Festival of Animated Film (ITFS), Stuttgart, Germany

25th Mediawave, Komarom, Hungary

17th Flying Broom International Women’s Film Festival, Ankara, Turkey

Human Right Nights, Bologna, Italy

Anifilm, International Festival of Animated Film, Trebon, Czech Republic

30th Hamburg International Short Film Festival, Hamburg, Germany

Rabbitfest, International Animation Festival, Perugia, Italy

Melbourne International Animation Festival, Melbourne, Australia

Sopot Film Festival, 14th International Film Festival, Sopot, Poland

Lago Film Fest, 10th  International Festival of Short Films, Documentaries and Screenplays, Revine Lago, Italy

SICAF 2014, 18th Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival, Seoul, Korea

New Zealand International Film Festival, New Zealand

Anibar International Animation Festival, Peja, Kosovo

DokuFest, International Documentary and Short Film Festival, Prizren, Kosovo